Awards

2018 Sport Awards Sunday, 21  Oct, 2:00, at the OE Hall 2245 Speers Rd.

2017 Sports Awards

Sport Oakville hosted the 10th annual Sport Awards Sunday October 22nd at the OE Hall once again recognizing the excellence, perseverance and dedication of our athletes, teams, coaches and volunteers in the areas of sport development, performance and Contribution to the community.

Mayor Rob Burton opened the event and Kyle Jones provided an inspirational talk on his journey to the the Olympic Games. Determination and the will to succeed overcame many obsticals in Kyle’s path to represent Canada.

Recognition must be given to our sponsors who provided, funds, food, and prizes for the event. Pizza Pienza, Corbett’s Source for Sport, Soccer World and Canyon Creek made it all happen.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Award Winners

Sport Oakville Special Awards
Kyle Jones – Canadian National Triathlon
Bill Sharpe – Wai Nui O Kanaka Outrigger Canoe Club
Athletiques International Track & Field Club
Jenna James – Athlete Award
Burloak Canoe Club
Mitchell Barran – Athlete Award
U19 Women War Canoe – Team Award
Halton Field Hockey Club
Halton Thrashers U16 – Team Award
Vincent Mascarenhas – Coach Award
Lakeside Volleyball Club
Maria Flores – Athlete Award
Oakville Gymnastics Club
Lisa Doran – Volunteer
Oakville Girls Softball Association
Alan Bartlett – Volunteer Award
Tony Peros & Tyson Levac – Volunteer Award
Oakville Hornets Girls Hockey Association
Oakville Junior Hornets – Team Award
Stacey McConnell – Coach Award
Allison MacDonald – Volunteer Award
Oakville Legion Track & Field
Ibrahim Ayorinde – Athlete Award
Nicole Parsons – Athlete Awards
Traci Clark – Volunteer Award
Oakville Little League Baseball
14U Whitecaps – Team Award
Daphne & Dale McMenemy – Coach Award
Alison MacDonald – Volunteer Award
Oakville Minor Lacrosse Association
Claire Mills – Athlete Award
Oakville Midget A – Team Award
Troy Cordingley – Coach Award
Tara Hamilton – Volunteer Award
Oakville Rangers Hockey Club
2016/2017 Oakville rangers PeeWee A1 – Team Award
Mark Bentley – Volunteer Award
Mark Moro – Volunteer Award
Oakville Soccer Club
John Bettio – Coach
Drew Munro – Coach
Oakville Speed Skating Club
Sherise Gratton – Athlete Award
Andrew Liou – Athlete Award
Dallas Unley – Coach Award
Mike Gianotti – Volunteer Award
Skate Oakville
Shannon Bowman – Athlete Award
Elementary –A Synchronized Skating Team – Team Award
Michael Hopfes – Coach Award
Tigran Arakelyan – Coach
Joanne Chubb – Coach Award
Jennife Mackey – Coach Award
Wai Nui O’ Kanaka Outrigger Canoe Club
Kathleen Clarke – Volunteer Award